Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (Policy) describes how BrayaleiPty Ltd, ABN 32 093 067 737trading as Office Experts Group (Office Experts) manages personal information.
This policy has been formulated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the handling of personal information including its collection, handling, use, disclosure and storage.

A copy of this Policy is available upon request by contacting us at the details set out at paragraph 5 below.

1.     GENERAL SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY
This Policy applies to any customer, user, or other person (the User, Users, or You) who:

(a) accessesany of the Office Expertswebsites (Sites); and

(b) accesses or utilisesany Office Experts product, service, feature, user-generated and other Office Expertsgenerated content and interactive and informational resources (collectively, the Services).

In addition, this Policy applies only to personal information (as defined in paragraph 2) and location information that a User discloses or transmits to Office Experts via the Sites orthat is collected by Office Expertsin the course of the provision of the Services.

2.     WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not (Personal Information). Office Expertswill collect and use certain Personal Information about you during the course of your relationship with Office Experts. This Policy explains how we may collect, use and disclose this information.

3.     YOUR CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By providing us with Personal Information or through your use of our Site or by retaining us to provide the Services, you agree with the terms of this Policy. Whenever you submit Personal Information to us, you consent to the collection, handling, use, disclosure and storage of that personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act (including the APPs). If a User does not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of his or her Personal Information or location as described in this Policy, he or she is not permitted to use the Site and Office Experts will not be able to provide Services to that person.

4.     OFFICE EXPERTSCONSENT PROTOCOL

Office Experts processes Personal Information on our servers in Australia. In some cases, we process Personal Information on a server outside of a given User’s country. In particular, Office Experts may rely on servers located offshore. Consequently, you should be aware that your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. In addition we may process some Personal Information offshore to provide our own Services, and/or on behalf of and according to the instructions of a third party, such as an advertising partner.

5.     INCORPORATION INTO TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

This Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Office Experts’Terms and Conditions which each Customer of Office Experts is bound by. A User’s use of the Services and his or her provision of any Personal Information or location information to Office Expertsare subject to the terms of this Policy and terms under which you have engaged with Office Experts.

If a User has any questions about this Policy, he or she may contact us by email at consult @officeexperts.com.auor via our online support page found at www.officeexperts.com.au.

6.     WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW IS IT COLLECTED AND HELD?

Office Expertscollects Personal Information in order to provide appropriately tailored personalised product and information services to Users.

The type of Personal Information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, what Services you use, and when you use them, location information, information on how you use our Services and how much you spend, information on your browsing activity when visiting our Site, and personal preferences regarding the use of our Services. We do not expect to collect “sensitive information” (such as information about your health) from you, however if we do then such information will be treated in accordance with the relevant rules and requirements of the Privacy Act.

We will collect the Personal Information directly from you at the time you ask us to provide you with the Services, or if you access the Site.

If you browse our website, our internet service provider logs the following information:

(a) your server (IP) address and top level domain name
(b) the date and time of your website visit;
(c) the country that your server is located;
(d) the pages that you looked at;
(e) the type of browser you used;
(f) the previous site you visited; and
(g) the site you visited next.

Some of the Services may feature or include various location-based components. Location information includes, but is not limited to, any information we derive in order to identify a User’s geographic position. This information may be collecteddirectly from a User, or from a User’s wireless carrier or from certain third party service providers. A User’s location information, however, is only displayed and shared in accordance with his or her established privacy settings.

We will not use information obtained from your browsing activities to send you any unsolicited information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7.      WHY IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OFFICE EXPERTS?

The Personal Information you provide to Office Expertswill enable us to provide our Services to you.This information may also be used to help us develop and make available products to suit your needs. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, Office Expertsmay not be able to provide you with a particular Service.

In particular, the Personal Information you provide Office Expertsmay be collected, used and disclosed for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which may include:

(a) Processing your orders or requests;
(b) Providing you with information, products and/or Services requested;
(c) Telling you about other products or services that may be of interest to you;
(d) Billing you and/or administering or otherwise managing your account;
(e) Dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer service activities;
(f) Carrying out market and product analysis and marketing products and services;
(g) Assisting in arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion or provision of a product or service;
(h) Purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest inOffice Expertsor its assets; and
(i) Carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution, including investigating any fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct.

We may also use your Personal Information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may use your Personal Information to keep you informed about features of our products and Services or to conduct analysis in order to provide better customer service. If you provide information that may be deemed sensitive information for the purpose of the Privacy Act,Office Expertswill ensure that such information is managed and treated in accordance with the APPs.

8.      HOW DO YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Once we have collected your Personal Information, you are entitled under APP 12 to request the details of the information Office Experts is holding about you. In order to request such information, you need to contact us by letter, email or telephone and outline the nature of your enquiry. Office Experts will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of Personal Information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

Upon your request, Office Expertswill also provide access to your Personal Information we hold, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

We will endeavour to keep and maintain the data held by us as accurate, complete, relevant and up to date as possible. It is important that the information that we hold about you is up to date. You must let us know if information that you have provided to us has changed.

The APPs also give you a right to request correction of your Personal Information. If you establish that Personal Information held by us is not accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date or is misleading, we will take reasonable steps in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and APPs to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and not misleading.

If you would like to access or correct your Personal Information, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Office Experts
Email: consult@officeexperts.com.au, or refer to www.officeexperts.com.au/contact-us/for the latest contact details.

To opt-out of receiving certain Office Expertsmarketing materials, you will need to tell us. To do this please send us an email with “unsubscribe” in the Subject Field to consult@officeexperts.com.au, or refer to www.officeexperts.com.au/contact-us for the latest contact details.
Please note that if you have an account with Office Experts, we will still need to send you essential information about your account.

9.      HOW CAN I COMPLAIN IF OFFICE EXPERTSBREACHES THIS POLICY?

If you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your Personal Information you should contact us on the details listed above. You are entitled to lodge a complaint if you believe that we have breached the APPs. If you wish to lodge a complaint with us, you need to write to us setting out the details of your complaint.

We will issue you with a response to any complaint within a reasonable time that, if appropriate, will outline the measures that we will take to resolve the complaint.

If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.auor by writing to GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601.

10.     WHO WILL OFFICE EXPERTSSHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

Office Expertsmay disclose or receive Personal Information or documents about you to/from:

(a) any organisation that is in an arrangement with Office Experts to jointly offer products and or has an alliance with us to share information for marketing purposes to enable that organisation or us to provide you with products or services or promote a product or service;
(b) parties involved in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in Office Experts or its assets;
(c) our service providers or agents (some of whom may be overseas) who assist us in providing our services, including organisations that assist us with archival, research, mail and delivery, auditing, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, security, storage or technology services;
(d) regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement agencies and courts and any organisation that assists Office Expertsto identify, prevent or investigate fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; and
(e) your authorised agents, executor, administrator or trustee in bankruptcy, your legal representative, attorney or anyone acting for you in connection with your account.

Office Expertswill seek your consent to disclose your information to overseas recipients. If you provide this consent, then you should be aware that your rights to make a claim against Office Expertsin relation to any misuse of your Personal Information by that overseas recipient will be limited. Office Experts will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach the APPs.

Users of Office Experts may nominate third parties to view or access the account details maintained by Office Experts in respect of that User for any purpose. If a User nominates a third party, that third party may be able to view and/or access their information. By nominating a third party, you explicitly consent to the sharing of your information with that third party by Office Experts.

Office Experts may combine the personal information and/or the location information that a User submits under his or her account with information from other services or third parties in order to provide that User with an enhanced experience and/or to improve the overall quality of the Services. For certain Services, we may give a User an opportunity to opt-out of the combination of such information.

11.       INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO PAY FOR SERVICES ACQUIRED FROM OFFICE EXPERTS

When you purchase goods or Services from Office Experts, any credit card information or other information (if any) you give us to purchase the goods or Services is used to process the payment. The original request/application/enrolment form may be stored securely in the Office Expertsoffice for audit/taxation requirements and to assist individuals who request duplicate information for their own records. These documents are then destroyed. Our database only records that you attended an activity or purchased a service and how much you paid for it. We do not store your credit card details on our database.

12.    INFORMATION SECURITY

Office Expertstakes appropriate measures to protect unauthorised access to, or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of, the Personal Information and location information transmitted or disclosed to Office Experts. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where User data is collected, stored, and/or maintained.

Office Expertscannot guarantee that information will not be accessed, shared, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or other safeguards. Office Expertsrecommends that each User take special care in deciding what information is shared, transmitted or disclosed to Office Experts.

13.     DATA INTEGRITY
Office Expertsprocesses User’s Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Policy or any applicable terms that you agree with us. We review data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the Personal Information needed to provide or improve the Services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our Users to update or correct their Personal Information wherever necessary.

14.    WHEN CAN WE VARY THIS POLICY?
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and amend this Policy. Subject to the terms of the Privacy Act and the APPs, we reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. You should check our website from time to time for our latest Policy. A Users’ continued use of the Services constitutes his or her agreement to this Policy and any future revisions. If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us any time.